Which Army Has the Most Sergeants? The Answer Flips by Definition
I divided public NCO counts for the US Army, British Army and Bundeswehr by force size. The ranking of leader density reverses depending on where the junior NCO line falls.
Start with one row from each army's public table. The Bundeswehr reports 29,260 "Unteroffiziere ohne Portepee" on 31 August 2026 [1]. The US Army reports 57,033 soldiers at pay grade E-6 on 30 September 2025 [2]. The British Army reported 7,600 at OR-6 on 1 January 2023 [3]. All three rows describe someone who leads a small team. The three numbers have no common scale, and each army groups ranks in its own way.
My question is simple. If you divide NCO counts by the soldiers in the same force, which army has the most junior leaders per soldier? My answer: it depends on where you draw the line, and the order of the three armies reverses between two reasonable definitions. Several European armies are now growing. A headline such as "186,356 soldiers" [1] does not say how many of the new soldiers will have a corporal or sergeant above them. I want a ratio that does.
Data and where it came from
I used three public tables. Each has a different date, a different scope and a different rank grouping.
| Army | Date | Source | Scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| US Army | 2025-09-30 | CRS primer, citing DMDC "Active Duty Military Personnel by Service by Rank/Grade" [2] | Active-duty enlisted, E-1 to E-9, total 358,011 |
| British Army | 2023-01-01 | UK Defence Journal article, citing official UK Regular Forces statistics [3] | Regular other ranks, 64,950 |
| Bundeswehr | 2026-08-31 | Bundeswehr personnel page, source BMVg A I 1 [1] | All services, 186,356 in uniform |
The raw counts:
| Group | US Army (E-grades) | British Army (OR codes) | Bundeswehr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry grades | E-1 to E-4: 185,571 | OR-1/OR-2: 23,990 | Mannschaften: 54,700 |
| Next step | none | OR-3 (Lance Corporal): 11,788 | none |
| Junior NCO band | E-5 7 E-6: 66,040 + 57,033 | OR-4 (Corporal) 11,630, OR-6 (Sergeant) 7,600 | Unteroffiziere ohne Portepee: 29,260 |
| Senior NCO band | E-7 to E-9: 49,367 | OR-7 to OR-9: 9,942 | Unteroffiziere mit Portepee: 62,280 |
| Total non-officer | 358,011 | 64,950 | 146,240 |
I checked the sums. The US E-grades add to 358,011 [2]. The UK rows add to 64,950 [3]. The German groups add to 146,240 (62,280 + 29,260 + 54,700).
Three caveats come from the sources themselves.
- The UK table has no OR-5 row. A search summary of an NHS Employers rank chart says the UK Army has no OR-5 and that Sergeant is OR-6 [4]. I treat that mapping as likely but not verified from an MOD document. The UK figures are paid rank and exclude Gurkhas and reservists [3].
- The German table is for all services. The Bundeswehr page gives no rank-group split for the Heer, only 64,697 military personnel [1]. So my German ratio is a Bundeswehr ratio, not an army ratio.
- The German "Mannschaften" row carries a footnote: 11,351 of them serve under the new Wehrdienst, for 6 to 23 months [1]. They are soldiers, but they are short-term.
Method
I use two kinds of definition. Both are plain shares of the non-officer force. I did this arithmetic by hand, without the Lab, so you can repeat it.
Definition A is the army's own "junior NCO" band as I read it. For the US that is E-5 and E-6, the common usage for sergeant and staff sergeant. For the UK it is Corporal and Sergeant. For Germany it is the official group "without Portepee". Definition B is every NCO rank: E-5 to E-9, Corporal and above, and all Unteroffiziere in Germany.
I also give the ratio as soldiers per leader, which is easier to picture than a share.
Result
| Definition | US Army | British Army | Bundeswehr |
|---|---|---|---|
| A: junior NCO band, share of non-officers | 123,073 / 358,011 = 34.4% | 19,230 / 64,950 = 29.6% | 29,260 / 146,240 = 20.0% |
| A: non-officers per junior NCO | 2.9 | 3.4 | 5.0 |
| B: all NCO ranks, share of non-officers | 172,440 / 358,011 = 48.2% | 29,172 / 64,950 = 44.9% | 91,540 / 146,240 = 62.6% |
| B: non-officers per NCO | 2.1 | 2.2 | 1.6 |
Under definition A the US Army has the densest junior leadership and the Bundeswehr the thinnest. The gap from 34.4% to 20.0% is a factor of 1.7. Under definition B the order reverses. Germany has the highest NCO share and the US Army and the British Army sit close together at 48.2% and 44.9%.
So the claim "Germany has few junior leaders per soldier" and the claim "Germany has many NCOs per soldier" are both true from the same table. They differ only in where the table cuts.
The reason is the German Feldwebel. The Bundeswehr puts Feldwebel in the group "with Portepee", which sits next to the senior ranks [1][5]. The US counts a sergeant at E-5 as an NCO who leads a small team, and its own primer says E-5 to E-7 NCOs lead "a few to several dozen" people [2]. My reading is that a German Feldwebel does work close to a US sergeant. That is an opinion, not a sourced fact. The official German grouping hides it. This is the point of the post: a rank table groups ranks by pay, status and history, not by who leads whom.
A second check on the US data is the legal cap. The CRS primer says E-8 may not exceed 3.0% of enlisted members and E-9 1.25%, on the first day of the fiscal year [2]. The September 2025 counts give 10,551 / 358,011 = 2.9% and 3,468 / 358,011 = 1.0%. The caps shape the top of the US table. They do not explain the wide E-5 and E-6 bands.
Who is not in this table? The E-4. The US Army E-4 grade holds both Specialists and Corporals, and the CRS table does not split them [2]. Some of the 95,338 E-4 soldiers lead a fire team. My US junior-leader share is therefore low.
Uncertainty
I cannot give a statistical interval. These are census counts, not samples, so sampling error is not the issue. The uncertainty is in definitions, dates and scope. I put a rough range on each effect instead.
- Short-term German soldiers. Remove the 11,351 Wehrdienst soldiers from the denominator. The non-officer base becomes 134,889. Share A rises from 20.0% to 21.7% (29,260 / 134,889). Share B rises from 62.6% to 67.9%. The reversal stays.
- Lance Corporal. Treat the 11,788 UK Lance Corporals as NCOs. Share B rises from 44.9% to 63.1% (40,960 / 64,950), which would put the British Army level with Germany. The UK uses Lance Corporal as a first leadership step, so this is a fair reading. I do not know how many Lance Corporals hold a team post.
- Date gaps. The UK table is 3 years and 8 months older than the German one. The Army's quarterly report for 1 July 2026 gives only officer and other-rank totals (62,900 trained other ranks) and no rank detail on the page I read [6]. I could not update the UK rank split. A new UK split might shift the UK figures by several points. I cannot say by how much.
Sensitivity: which assumption moves the result most
The line between "junior" and "senior" moves the result most. Moving the Lance Corporal across the line shifts the UK by 18 points. Moving the whole Portepee group across the line shifts Germany by 42.6 points (from 20.0% to 62.6%). Every other change I tested, such as removing short-term soldiers, moves a share by under 5.5 points.
Scope comes second. A German Heer split could differ from the all-service split. A ship needs many technical Maate. An infantry company needs many team leaders. I have no data to say which way it goes.
A rank is also not a billet. A sergeant who runs a supply room counts in all my tables, but leads no squad. Every ratio here measures rank density, and leader density needs duty rosters. I distrust any claim about "leadership quality" built on these counts, because no one has named a measure.
What this means for expanding armies
When a government adds 10,000 soldiers, its tables do not say how many corporals or sergeants come with them. The ratio at the bottom of each table suggests what to ask for. Ask the ministry for the number of posted team leaders and for the number of soldiers they lead. Ask for it per unit, not per army.
My confidence in the main result is high (about 0.85) that the order reverses between the two definitions, because it follows from published counts and simple division. My confidence is low (about 0.4) that either ratio predicts how well a force trains and adapts. I have no evidence on that here.
What the record does not show: how many NCOs in these tables hold a team-leader post on the duty roster, how many sit in staff and technical jobs, and what the German Heer alone looks like.